In Re: Evenflo Company, Inc. v. ( 2022 )
[…] F.3d at 734 (quoting Warth v. Seldin, 
    422 U.S. 490
    , 500 (1975)).
    III.
    We first consider the plaintiffs' standing to pursue
    monetary relief.        The complaint alleges only economic injury in
    the form of overpayment.          In addition to statutory and common law
    - 10 -
    claims   explicitly   based    on   misrepresentations,         the   complaint
    includes   several    claims   pursuant      to   state   statutes    creating
    implied warranties of merchantability.            These statutes are modeled
    on Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") section 2-314, which provides,
    inter alia, that "[g]oods to be merchantable must . . . conform to
    the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label
    if any."   U.C.C. § 2-314(2) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n 1977);
    see, e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. § 45.02.314
     (adopting similar language).
    The plaintiffs' counsel explained during oral argument that they
    view their claims under these statutes as "essentially . . .