Competitive Enterprise Institute v. Office of Science and Technology Policy , 241 F. Supp. 3d 14 ( 2017 )
[…] deemed temporary or permanent, the former designation leading to
    destruction after a set period and the latter, to preservation and
    eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.14, 1225.16.
    If       an    agency     head    learns    of   "any    actual,     impending,       or
    threatened unlawful                removal,    defacing,        alteration,    corruption,
    deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody
    of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C.                                 §
    3106.    If the agency head "knows or has reason to believe                                [that
    records]         have been unlawfully removed from [his or her]                         agency,"
    then the agency head_ "with the assistance of the Archivist shall
    initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery *231
    of records [.]"Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action
    for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of
    -4-
    time," then the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to
    initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such