Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] We have consistently determined that the office of constable is a
    public office within the scope of article XVI, section 40. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0540
    (2007) at 2, GA-0402 (2006) at 1. Moreover, we have previously determined that the office of a
    school district police chief is not a public office to which article XVI, section 40 applies because
    the school district police chief answers to, and is subject to the control of, the school board and the
    superintendent. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0688 (2009) at 2; TEX. Eouc. CODE ANN.
    § 37.081(a), (e), (f) (West Supp. 2014) (detailing that the scope of a peace officer's duties are
    established by the independent school district's board of trustees and providing that that chief of
    police "shall be accountable to the superintendent and shall report to the superintendent"); see also
    Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-212 (1993) at 2, 5. Accordingly, a school district police chief is not
    prohibited by the constitution from simultaneously holding the office of constable in the precinct
    in which the school district is located.