Geoffrey A. Gilbert v. Melinda J. Gilbert , 7 N.E.3d 316 ( 2014 )
[…] Code §§ 31-
    17-2.2-1(a); -3(a)(1). Indiana’s Relocation Statute mandates that this notice must provide
    the non-relocating parent with the relocating parent’s new address and phone number, the
    intended move date, “the specific reasons for the relocation of the child[,]” a proposed
    revised parenting time schedule, and information about the non-relocating parent’s ability
    to object. I.C. § 31-17-2.2-3(a)(2).
    If, within sixty days of receiving notice, the non-relocating parent fails to object, the
    relocating custodial parent is permitted to relocate with the child. I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(a).
    However, if the non-relocating parent files a motion to prevent the child’s relocation, the
    trial court must apply a two-prong test to decide the permissibility of the relocation. First,
    6
    the relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and
    for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). Second, once a good faith basis and a
    legitimate reason for the relocation have been established, the burden of proof shifts to the
    non-relocating parent to demonstrate “that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest
    of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
    A. Good Faith and Legitimate Reason
    Father first asserts that Mother failed to satisfy her burden of proof that the proposed
    relocation is in good faith and for a legitimate purpose. The Relocation Statute “requires