NH Dept. of Admin. v. Ramsey , 366 F.3d 1 ( 2004 )
[…] merits. The Blind Vendors could thus argue that the state's motion
    to dismiss caused delay. But, in that case, any such delay would
    have been caused by the state's urging the court to apply R-S
    grievance procedures, not its failure to raise Eleventh Amendment
    immunity.   And, in any event, for reasons explained later, we
    -37-
    America v. Weinberger, 
    795 F.2d 90
    , 93, 96 (D.C. Cir. 1986)
    (requiring exhaustion of R-S grievance procedures when plaintiffs
    sought only injunctive relief); see also 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) (R-S
    grievance   procedures        apply    to    "[a]ny   blind    licensee      who   is
    dissatisfied     with   any    action       arising   from    the    operation     or
    administration of the vending facility program" (emphasis added)).
    The state's failure to assert immunity has made the Blind Vendors
    no worse off; it is the need for exhaustion, and not the failure to
    assert Eleventh Amendment immunity, that caused the delay.
    Moreover, a finding of waiver in this situation would