Reyes-Colon v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Hosp. S.F., 
    69 F.3d 1184
    ,
    1196 (1st Cir. 1995) (explaining that "appellate discretion" here
    "should not be affirmatively exercised unless error is plain and
    - 14 -
    the equities heavily preponderate in favor of correcting it").5
    We thus say no more on the discovery issue.
    Conclusion
    We sympathize with plaintiffs over their children's
    plight.   But as "hard as our sympathies may pull us, our duty to
    maintain the integrity of the substantive law pulls harder."
    
    Mahon, 742 F.3d at 16
    (quotation marks omitted); see also 28 U.S.C.
    § 453 (providing that federal justices and judges must "administer
    justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor
    and to the rich," and must also "faithfully and impartially
    discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon" them "under
    the Constitution and laws of the United States").   And because the
    FTCA's discretionary-function exception applies here, we have no