Lyman v. Baker ( 2020 )
[…] The copies of the records of votes for presidential
    electors shall . . . be examined by the governor and
    council, who shall thereafter declare . . . the names
    of the persons who have received at least one-fifth
    of the entire number of votes cast for electors, and
    the number of votes received by each such person. The
    several persons, to the number of electors required
    to be chosen, who have received the highest number of
    votes so ascertained . . . shall . . . be deemed to
    be elected . . . .
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 118 (emphasis added).     Finally,
    section 148 provides:
    The persons chosen as presidential electors shall meet
    at the state house on the date fixed by federal law
    next following their election . . . and organize by
    the choice of a presiding officer and secretary. The
    state secretary shall call the meeting to order, call
    the roll of electors, and preside until a presiding
    officer shall be chosen.       The secretary of the
    electors shall keep a journal of their proceedings
    and deposit the same in the office of the state
    secretary, where it shall be recorded and filed.
    Id. § 148.
      As forty-seven other states plus the District of
    Columbia employ a version of it, the WTA system for appointing
    electors is the national norm.
    What makes the combined effect of this statutory scheme