United States v. Karani ( 2021 )
[…] were selling unwanted firearms at a discounted price.                Karani
    responded that he would "hook [Ilnicki] up."            The pair discussed
    the various firearms of interest to Ilnicki, who ultimately settled
    on a Glock, model 30S, .45 caliber pistol.
    That model did not meet Massachusetts' consumer safety
    standards and, therefore, could be purchased from an FFL in
    - 3 -
    Massachusetts only by qualified law enforcement officers, which
    precluded Ilnicki from purchasing the gun on his own.                      See 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 123
        (prohibiting    the    sale   of    certain
    categories of firearms in Massachusetts); 501 Mass. Code Regs. §
    7.02 (identifying the categories of firearms that are prohibited);
    see also 18 U.S.C. § 926B (providing that, "[n]otwithstanding any
    other provision of the law of any State . . . a qualified law
    enforcement officer . . . may carry a concealed firearm that has
    been       shipped       or   transported    in     interstate    commerce,"     except
    machine guns, firearm silencers, or other destructive devices).
    As a police officer, however, Karani could purchase the pistol and
    was also eligible to receive a manufacturer discount.2                         With the