United States v. Carta , 592 F.3d 34 ( 2010 )
[…] molestation if released.             
    Id. at 229
    .          We stayed Carta's release
    pending the government's expedited appeal.
    Chapter 313 of the Criminal Code, 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-4248
    ,
    addresses competency to stand trial, disposition of those found not
    guilty by reason of insanity and treatment of those in custody who
    are found to be suffering from a mental disease or defect.                          One
    provision authorizes, and provides procedures for, 
    id.
     §§ 4246(a)-
    (g), continued commitment of individuals in federal custody--
    otherwise      due     for     release--where        release      would   "create     a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
    damage to property of another" by reason of a "mental disease or
    defect," id. § 4246(a).
    Appended, with cross-references to the basic scheme, is
    a   section    added    by     the   Adam    Walsh    Act    that   addresses    civil
    commitment of "a sexually dangerous person" who is in the custody