United States v. Carta , 592 F.3d 34 ( 2010 )
[…] commitment of "a sexually dangerous person" who is in the custody
    of the Attorney General or Bureau of Prisons; commitment may
    -7-
    continue until that person is transferred to state care or "is no
    longer sexually dangerous to others" or until that danger can be
    controlled by outpatient care and treatment. 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 4248
    (a),
    (d).   "Sexually dangerous person" and "sexually dangerous to
    others" are defined, and the former includes the requirements of
    the latter. 
    Id.
     §§ 4247(a)(5),(6). The combination requires three
    elements:
    a prior act (or attempted act) of "violent
    sexual conduct or child molestation";
    "a serious mental illness, abnormality, or
    disorder"; and
    a resulting "serious difficulty in refraining
    from sexually violent conduct or child
    molestation if released."
    Carta   does   not   deny   that   he   has   engaged   in    child
    molestation in the past, and the district judge so found.                Carta,
    
    620 F. Supp. 2d at 221-22
    .         Thus, whether the government could