Lambert v. Fiorentini ( 2020 )
[…] Cousins, 
    509 F.3d 36
    , 44 (1st Cir. 2007) (alterations in
    original) (quoting Watterson v. Page, 
    987 F.2d 1
    , 3 (1st Cir.
    1993)).       We describe the substantive legal standards for issuance
    of such identification cards before setting forth the facts.
    - 3 -
    A.   Legal Standards
    LEOSA provides that a "qualified retired law enforcement
    officer" carrying certain identification issued by the officer's
    former law enforcement agency "may carry a concealed firearm that
    has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce."
    18 U.S.C. § 926C(a).    The statute defines "qualified retired law
    enforcement officer" as, inter alia, a person that "separated from
    service in good standing from service with a public agency as a
    law enforcement officer," but it does not further define "in good
    standing." Id. § 926C(c)(1). The identification Lambert requested
    is "a photographic identification issued by the agency from which
    the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer
    that identifies the person as having been employed as a police
    officer or law enforcement officer" and either includes or is
    accompanied by a certification of the retired officer's firearms
    qualification.    Id. § 926C(d).   LEOSA leaves to state and local
    agencies the issuance of identification cards to their retired
    officers.    Burban v. City of Neptune Beach,