Martinez v. Sun Life Assurance Co. ( 2020 )
[…] fiduciary duty.10
    Nor does the language of the SPD provide any basis for
    a claim that the Athens Group breached a fiduciary duty, such that
    Sun Life could be liable for participating in that breach as a co-
    fiduciary or a non-fiduciary.     Given that the SPD contained an
    identical definition of "Other Income Benefits" as the Plan, our
    conclusion that the Plan language was unambiguous means that we
    must also conclude that the SPD was "written in a manner calculated
    to be understood by the average plan participant."         
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (a); see 
    id.
     (further stating that a summary plan description
    "shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
    apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
    obligations under the plan").
    10For similar reasons, we also reject the argument that Sun
    Life had a fiduciary obligation to affirmatively advise Martinez
    that Veterans' Benefits were subject to offset under the Plan as
    soon as it learned that Martinez was a veteran.      The fiduciary