Employees Retirement System v. PR AAA Portfolio Target ( 2020 )
[…] created    by    an    agreement");   see     also   48    U.S.C.
    § 2161(a)(incorporating 11 U.S.C. § 101(51)).
    - 8 -
    In addition, § 552(a)'s bar on liens against property
    received postpetition does not apply to "special revenues acquired
    by the [Title III] debtor after the commencement of the [Title
    III]     case."   
    Id. § 928(a);
      see   also    48   U.S.C.   § 2161(a)
    (incorporating 11 U.S.C. § 928(a) into PROMESA). These "special
    revenues . . . remain subject to any [prepetition] lien."              11
    U.S.C. § 928(a).     Only these special revenues as defined under
    § 902(2)(A) and § 902(2)(D) are argued by the Bondholders to apply
    here.     Section 902(2)(A) special revenues are "receipts derived
    from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or
    systems of the [Title III] debtor that are primarily used or
    intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility,
    or other services, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance
    the projects or systems."      
    Id. § 902(2)(A).
           Section 902(2)(D)
    special revenues are "other revenues or receipts derived from
    particular functions of the [Title III] debtor, whether or not the
    debtor has other functions."    
    Id. § 902(2)(D).
    B.      The Puerto Rico Enabling Act for the System and the Bond
    Resolution
    In 1951, the Commonwealth created by statute the System
    as both a trust and government agency.           Law No. 447 of May 15,