Employees Retirement System v. PR AAA Portfolio Target ( 2020 )
[…] explicit    command   at    48    U.S.C.    § 2101(b)(2)   to   apply    PROMESA
    retroactively.    Congress did not do so for the statute at issue in
    Security Industrial Bank.          
    See 459 U.S. at 81
    .
    The Bondholders rely on PROMESA's "[a]pproval of fiscal
    plans"    provision   for   their    interpretation     argument,       but   that
    18   Security Industrial Bank did not address any issues
    regarding PROMESA or the application of an existing bankruptcy
    provision to a previously unprotected debtor.
    - 40 -
    reliance is misplaced.          48 U.S.C. § 2141.            The Bondholders argue
    that, because PROMESA requires the Board to develop a "Fiscal Plan"
    that "respect[s] the relative lawful priorities or lawful liens,
    as   may   be   applicable,      in     the     constitution,     other     laws,    or
    agreements      of     a    covered     territory      or     covered     territorial
    instrumentality        in    effect     prior     to   June    30,      2016,"      
    id. § 2141(b)(1)(N),
    Congress intended that PROMESA not alter the
    "status    quo"      existing   before     PROMESA's        enactment.      But   this
    provision governs only the Board's Fiscal Plan, not the operation