PNE Energy Supply LLC v. Eversource Energy ( 2020 )
[…] 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207
    ).
    PNE   ignores   more   pertinent   authority   to   the   contrary.   See
    California ex rel. Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc., 
    375 F.3d 831
    , 852 (9th
    Cir.) (holding that "substantive provisions of the tariff" are "an
    area reserved exclusively to FERC, both to enforce and to seek
    remedy"), opinion amended on denial of reh'g, 
    387 F.3d 966
     (9th
    Cir. 2004); see also Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. Dynegy Power Mktg.,
    Inc., 
    384 F.3d 756
    , 762 (9th Cir. 2004) (same, citing Lockyer).
    Compare 
    47 U.S.C. § 207
     ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any
    common carrier subject to the provisions of [the FCA] . . . may
    bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common
    carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any
    district    court      of   the      United    States      of   competent
    jurisdiction . . . ."), with 15 U.S.C. § 717s ("Whenever it shall
    appear to [FERC] that any person is engaged or about to engage in
    any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a
    violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of any rule,