PNE Energy Supply LLC v. Eversource Energy ( 2020 )
[…] wholesales of natural gas in interstate commerce.'"          N. Nat. Gas
    Co. v. State Corp. Comm'n, 
    372 U.S. 84
    , 91 (1963) (quoting Phillips
    Petroleum Co. v. Wisconsin, 
    347 U.S. 672
    , 682 (1954)); see also 15
    U.S.C. § 717c(a) (tasking FERC with ensuring that rates charged
    for sales of natural gas within FERC's jurisdiction are "just and
    reasonable").         Notwithstanding   the   comprehensiveness   of   this
    regulatory scheme, Congress also exempted wellhead sales from
    FERC's regulatory jurisdiction.         See 
    15 U.S.C. § 3431
    (a)(1)(A).
    Accordingly, market forces dictate the wellhead price of natural
    gas.       
    Id.
     § 3431(b)(1)(A) ("[A]ny amount paid in any first sale of
    natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.").              And
    while the NGA grants FERC regulatory authority over "sale[s] . . .
    1The defendants nevertheless point out that LDCs operating
    in New England do face some variability in demand for natural gas
    due to rapidly changing weather conditions in the region.
    - 5 -