United States v. Cadden ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The government
    suggests, based on Angiulo, that Cadden's
    proceeds may constitute interests in the racketeering enterprise
    rather than interests outside of it.         But, the government offers
    no support for this broad definition of interests in an enterprise,
    particularly given that the government's authority to seek and
    obtain   "interests   in"   the   enterprise   arises   from   a   distinct
    statutory provision that the government did not rely on in seeking
    a forfeiture order against Cadden.         See 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(2)(A)
    (requiring the forfeiture of "any interest in . . . any enterprise
    which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted,
    or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962").
    Nor does the government explain how we may ignore the clear command
    of Angiulo that "proceeds . . . are only subject to forfeiture to
    the extent they are tainted by the racketeering 
    activity." 897 F.2d at 1212
    .
    In the alternative, the government contends as follows.