United States v. Cadden ( 2020 )
[…] arguments for what Cadden's sentence should be in light of the
    modified range.       The District Court may not, however, reconsider
    - 76 -
    on remand other enhancements or aspects of its initial sentencing
    calculation       beyond    those   issues       narrowly   required    by    its
    reconsideration of the two enhancements that we have identified.
    B.
    We turn, finally, to the challenges that are before us
    that concern the forfeiture order of $7,545,501 that the District
    Court imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3).              That provision
    requires defendants convicted of racketeering offenses to forfeit
    "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which
    the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering
    activity."        The District Court determined the forfeiture amount
    based on "the total amount of NECC proceeds that were paid to Barry
    Cadden personally during the life of the racketeering enterprise,
    that is, from March 26, 2010 to October 31, 2012."