United States v. Cadden ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 1211-12.
    We have held that "proceeds or profits" of racketeering
    activity   are   "outside   interests   . . .   subject   to   a   rule   of
    proportionality."17
    Id. at 1212.
          Thus, their treatment "is in
    17 The racketeering statute has been modified from the one
    applied by the Angiulo court. At the time the forfeiture order at
    issue in Angiulo was issued, racketeering proceeds were treated as
    forfeitable because they were considered to be "interest[s]" that
    the defendant "has acquired or maintained in violation of section
    1962," which laid out the substantive racketeering offenses. 18
    U.S.C. § 1963(a)(1) (1982); see 
    Angiulo, 897 F.2d at 1211-12
    .
    Today, however, "property constituting, or derived from, any
    proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from
    racketeering activity . . . in violation of section 1962" is
    explicitly identified as a ground for forfeiture under the statute.
    18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3).     Neither party argues that Congress's
    decision to explicitly identify "proceeds" as a type of forfeitable