Trout v. Org. Mundial de Boxeo, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] of these Rules shall remain in full force and effect."                                    As a
    result,      it    thus    may    be     that,     as    the       WBO     contends,       the
    arbitrator-selection provision is severable from the remainder of
    the arbitration agreement.
    If that is the case, then, as the WBO also points out,
    the    arbitration        could    move    forward       as    to        all   of    Trout's
    claims -- whether he brings them under MABRA or Puerto Rico
    law -- pursuant to section 35(e) and the Appeal Regulations, albeit
    with an arbitrator appointed by the District Court, pursuant to 9
    U.S.C. § 5.       For, that provision gives district courts the power
    to "designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire,
    as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement
    with   the     same   force      and    effect   as     if    he    or    they      had   been
    specifically named therein" when the arbitration agreement fails
    to provide for the selection of an arbitrator.
    In    determining         whether   "the    [arbitration            agreement]
    should    be      enforced    absent       the     invalid         arbitrator-selection