United States v. Seward ( 2020 )
[…] As such, SORNA requires that every
    "sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current,
    in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender
    is an employee, and where the offender is a student."                34 U.S.C.
    § 20913(a). It further requires that an offender "shall, not later
    than    3    business   days   after    each   change   of   name,   residence,
    employment, or student status, appear in person in at least 1
    jurisdiction involved . . . and inform that jurisdiction" of the
    change.
    Id. § 20913(c). Section
    2250(a) of SORNA makes failing to register a
    crime punishable by a fine or a prison term of up to 10 years, or
    both.       18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).       Under the statute, whoever "(1) is
    required to register under [SORNA]; (2)(A) is a sex offender as
    defined for the purposes of [SORNA] by reason of a conviction under
    Federal law . . . ; or (B) travels in interstate or foreign
    commerce . . . ; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a
    registration as required by [SORNA]" is subject to penalties.
    Id. B. Seward's Failure
    to Register
    The facts are not in dispute.         Seward was convicted as
    a sex offender in 1996 under Massachusetts state law and was
    therefore subject to the registration requirements set forth by
    - 3 -