United States v. Seward ( 2020 )
[…] resided in the country.
    Id. In Haslage, a
    divided Seventh Circuit panel applied
    Nichols to hold that venue for a § 2250 prosecution is not proper
    in the departure jurisdiction.               See 
    853 F.3d 331
    .   As the court
    there       determined,   in    light   of   Nichols,   interstate   travel    is
    "neither a distinct crime nor an element of the crime," and
    therefore is not "conduct that is part of the offense."4
    Id. at 3
           For federal sex offenders, interstate travel is not an
    element of a § 2250 offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(A) (travel
    element does not apply to those convicted of a sex offense "under
    Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the
    law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
    any territory or possession of the United States").
    4
    The dissent determined that Nichols did not abrogate the
    Court's conclusion in Carr that interstate travel is a required
    element of a § 2250(a) offense for state sex offenders and thus
    concluded that "[b]ecause the interstate travel -- an element of
    - 11 -