United States v. Seward ( 2020 )
[…] each change of name, residence, employment, or student status,
    appear[ing] in person in at least 1 jurisdiction involved . . .
    and inform[ing] that jurisdiction of all changes in the information
    required for that offender in the sex offender registry."                            34
    U.S.C. § 20913(c) (previously at 42 U.S.C. § 16913).                      The statute
    defines      "jurisdiction      involved"       as   one      "where    the    offender
    resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender
    is a student."
    Id. § 20913(a). A
      sex   offender    who     fails      to     comply    with    SORNA's
    registration requirements may be criminally prosecuted pursuant to
    18 U.S.C. § 2250, which reads:
    (a) In general. --Whoever--
    (1) is      required        to     register        under
    [SORNA];
    (2)(A) is a sex offender [under SORNA] by
    reason of a conviction under Federal law
    . . ., the law of the District of
    Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law
    of any territory or possession of the
    United States; or
    - 27 -
    (B) travels in interstate or foreign
    commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides
    in, Indian country; and
    (3) knowingly fails to register or update
    a registration as required by [SORNA];
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 10 years, or both.
    Sub-section     2(A)   applies   to    people   convicted    of   federal   sex
    offenses -- the government must prove only that they are subject
    to SORNA and knowingly failed to register.                  Sub-section 2(B)