United States v. Seward ( 2020 )
[…] officials pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 20923(b)(3) does not bear on the
    nature of § 2250.     The nature of the crime created by § 2250 is
    the sex offender's failure to comply with SORNA's registration
    requirements, and, pursuant to Nichols, that failure occurs only
    in a single jurisdiction:     the new residence, place of education,
    or place of work.
    Massachusetts also has a state law that that requires
    sex offenders registered in Massachusetts to notify Massachusetts
    officials if they move out of state.        See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6,
    § 178E(i) ("A sex offender required to register pursuant to
    - 57 -
    sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the
    commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before
    leaving the commonwealth.").          The Massachusetts legislature has
    made violation of that law a crime, see
    id. § 178H(a), in
    order to
    protect Massachusetts's interest in knowing the whereabouts of
    previously     registered     sex      offenders        who   abandon     their