United States v. Seward ( 2020 )
[…] violations in an offender's departure jurisdiction.
    At an August 10, 2017 hearing, the district court denied
    Seward's motion.         The district court determined that Nichols did
    - 4 -
    not "answer[] the venue question" and explicitly "disagree[d]
    with" the Haslage majority's analysis, concurring instead with the
    dissent's conclusion there that under the "preexisting Supreme
    Court precedent," specifically, Carr v. United States, 
    560 U.S. 438
    (2010), interstate travel is a "necessary element" of a § 2250
    charge.   Accordingly, the district court analyzed venue under 18
    U.S.C. § 3237(a), which states that for offenses begun in one
    district and completed in another, venue is proper "in any district
    in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed."       As
    such, the court concluded venue was proper in Massachusetts, where
    Seward's travel began.
    On August 20, 2017, Seward unsuccessfully moved for
    reconsideration of the district court's ruling.   On May 21, 2018,