Franjul-Soto v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] (quoting United
    States v. Holloway, 
    630 F.3d 252
    , 258 (1st Cir. 2011))).
    Franjul-Soto next takes aim at the BIA's denial of his
    motion to reconsider its denial of his motion to reopen, which he
    premised on his then-pending VAWA self-petition.               He contends that
    the BIA erred by basing its denial on Franjul-Soto's failure to
    make a prima facie case that the self-petition had merit, when, in
    his view, the BIA had no legal basis for requiring him to make
    such a prima facie showing.             We review this claim of legal error
    § 1003.15(b)(6), a Notice to Appear must also explicitly state
    that it "will be filed" at the listed address. This misconstrues
    the regulation, which simply requires that a Notice to Appear
    include "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service
    will file the . . . Notice to Appear." Id. Here, the address was
    listed, and Franjul-Soto does not contend that the Notice to Appear
    was subsequently filed at a different address -- nor would the
    record support any such contention.
    - 3 -
    de novo.   See Soto-Hernandez v. Holder,