City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] to certify compliance with any of the wide array of federal laws
    - 31 -
    that touch upon law enforcement cooperation.6     See
    id. at 290.
    Given the formulaic nature of the Byrne JAG program, we doubt that
    Congress intended to give the DOJ so universal a trump card.
    The DOJ strives to persuade us that this reasoning is
    faulty.   It serves up a list of other statutes that it contends
    more clearly limit the phrase "applicable Federal laws" to laws
    that apply in the context of federal funding.       See 42 U.S.C.
    § 16154(g)(1) (requiring Secretary of Energy to carry out hydrogen
    energy and fuel cell program in a manner "consistent with the
    generally applicable Federal laws and regulations governing awards
    of financial assistance, contracts, or other agreements"); Water
    Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-121,
    § 1043(a)(3)(C)(ii)(II), 128 Stat. 1193, 1246 (to be codified at
    33 U.S.C. § 2201) (requiring Secretary of the Army to ensure that
    certain recipients of federal funds for water resources projects