City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] information, see
    id. § 10153(a)(4),
    coordination with affected
    agencies, see
    id. § 10153(a)(5)(C),
    and compliance with "all other
    applicable Federal laws,"
    id. § 10153(a)(5)(D).
                      We address the
    information-reporting and coordination provisions together and
    then shift the lens of our inquiry to the "applicable Federal laws"
    provision.
    1.   The      Information-Reporting          and       Coordination
    Provisions.       The    information-reporting        provision      of   section
    10153(a) mandates that a Byrne JAG application include "[a]n
    assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application,
    the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and
    information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General
    - 17 -
    may reasonably require."
    Id. § 10153(a)(4).
             The coordination
    provision requires an applicant to certify that "there has been
    appropriate       coordination         with    affected       agencies."
    Id. § 10153(a)(5)(C).