City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] Circuit mentioned what it considered the DOJ's broad statutory
    authority    to    determine      whether   a    state    or    local    government
    qualifies for Byrne JAG funding in the first place.                      See
    id. at 103-04,
    107 & n.22.
    We do not read the Byrne JAG statute to grant the DOJ
    such sweeping authority.          We recognize, of course, that Congress
    said that a state or local government may not qualify for its share
    of Byrne JAG funding in some circumstances.               See 34 U.S.C. § 10154
    (permitting       Attorney     General      to   "finally        disapprove    [an]
    application" after allowing applicant to correct deficiencies);
    id. § 10156(f)
    (directing Attorney General to reallocate funding
    - 34 -
    to localities if he "determines . . . that a State will be unable
    to qualify or receive funds under this part").               Still, nothing in
    the Byrne JAG statute indicates that Congress intended to permit
    the DOJ to create qualification requirements unrelated to the grant
    program simply to advance its own policy priorities.                  And as the