City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] state and local governments cooperate with federal immigration
    authorities and, thus, enhance public safety.
    As we have explained, 
    see supra
    Part II(A), the DOJ has
    not pointed to any provision in the Byrne JAG statute that allows
    either the Assistant AG or the Attorney General to impose the
    challenged conditions on Byrne JAG grants.              Nor has the DOJ
    identified    any   other   statute   or   regulation   that   gives   such
    authority to either official.         It necessarily follows that the
    DOJ's thesis rests on the notion that section 10102(a)(6) itself
    confers statutory authority to impose special conditions.              In a
    nutshell, the DOJ reads the phrase "placing special conditions on
    all grants" as an independent endowment of authority above and
    beyond "such other powers and functions as may be vested in the
    authorized and priority purpose" of the Byrne JAG grants, the DOJ
    has not taken the matter any further. Before us, it has neither
    defined the term "priority purpose" nor explained why compliance
    with the challenged conditions constitutes a "priority purpose."