City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] recipient's      grant   in     fact      funds   that      particular      activity.
    Throughout the Byrne JAG statute, though, Congress used the term
    "program" in only two ways:              to refer to Byrne JAG itself, see,
    e.g.,
    id. § 10151(a)
    ("The grant program established under this
    part    shall    be   known   as    the    'Edward    Byrne     Memorial      Justice
    Assistance Grant Program'."), or to refer to the specific criminal-
    justice-related activity that a Byrne JAG grant supports, see,
    e.g.,
    id. § 10152(a)(1)
         (explaining       that    Byrne    JAG    provides
    funding "for criminal justice, including for any one or more of
    - 18 -
    the following [eight] programs");
    id. § 10153(a)(5)(A)
    (requiring
    applicant to certify that "the programs to be funded by the grant
    meet all the requirements of this part").            In statutes that
    authorize other federal grant programs, Congress commonly uses the
    term "programmatic" in this same manner, that is, to denote the
    grant program and the activities that it funds.            See, e.g., 20