City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] These
    mandates include requirements that states establish a sex offender
    registry, see
    id. § 20927(a)
    (mandatory ten percent reduction),
    provide records to a national criminal background check database,
    see
    id. § 40914(b)(2)
    (mandatory five percent reduction), and
    report the deaths of individuals in custody, see
    id. § 60105(c)(2)
    (discretionary reduction of up to ten percent).
    To receive its share of funding, a state or local
    government must apply annually to the DOJ.                   See
    id. § 10153(a).
    The   applicant's       proffer     must    make   certain   certifications      and
    assurances concerning the application and the programs for which
    - 7 -
    the applicant seeks funding.          See
    id. For example,
    each applicant
    must provide "[a]n assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by
    an application, [it] shall maintain and report such data, records,
    and   information    (programmatic         and    financial)     as     the   Attorney
    General   may   reasonably     require,"
    id. § 10153(a)(4),
           and   "[a]
    certification    .   .   .   that    .    .   .   there   has    been    appropriate
    coordination    with     affected        agencies,"
    id. § 10153(a)(5)(C).
    Applicants also must certify that they "will comply with all