City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The DOJ
    administers Byrne JAG funding through its Office
    of Justice Programs (OJP), which also oversees other federal law
    enforcement grant programs.      See
    id. §§ 10101,
    10110.     A Senate-
    confirmed Assistant Attorney General (Assistant AG) heads the OJP,
    even though the Attorney General retains ultimate authority over
    the OJP's functions.   See
    id. The statute
    that authorizes the OJP
    - 5 -
    directs the Assistant AG to engage in various information-sharing,
    liaison, and coordination duties.         See
    id. § 10102(a)(1)-(5).
       The
    Assistant AG also must "exercise such other powers and functions
    as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to
    this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including
    placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority
    purposes for formula grants."
    Id. § 10102(a)(6).
    Importantly, Congress structured Byrne JAG as a formula
    grant program.      Rather than exercising its own discretion as to
    which jurisdictions receive grants and in what amounts, the DOJ is
    obliged to distribute funding pursuant to a statutory formula.