City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] we think it would have done so in clearer terms and in a more
    prominent place in the statute.          See Whitman v. Am. Trucking
    Ass'ns, 
    531 U.S. 457
    , 468 (2001) ("Congress . . . does not alter
    the fundamental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or
    ancillary provisions — it does not, one might say, hide elephants
    - 40 -
    in mouseholes."). Examples of more explicit language that Congress
    could have employed to give the Assistant AG the power to impose
    conditions abound in statutes that authorize other grant programs.
    See,   e.g.,   34    U.S.C.     § 10142(2)     (tasking    DOJ    official        with
    "awarding   and     allocating     funds . . .    on     terms   and      conditions
    determined . . .      to   be      consistent"    with     the    statute);
    id. § 10446(e)(3)
    ("In disbursing grants under this subchapter, the
    Attorney General may impose reasonable conditions on grant awards
    to ensure that the States meet statutory, regulatory, and other
    program requirements.").
    An additional point is worth mentioning.                      The DOJ's
    proposed    construction      of    section    10102(a)(6)       is   —    like   its
    interpretation of the Byrne JAG statute, 
    see supra
    Part II(A) —