City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] B. The Duties and Functions of the Assistant Attorney General.
    We now reach what may be the DOJ's strongest argument:
    its assertion that it possessed statutory authority to impose the
    challenged conditions under 34 U.S.C. § 10102.                This statute lays
    out the duties and functions of the Assistant AG for the OJP.
    These     duties    and    functions     include     overseeing     the     various
    components within the OJP and performing certain information-
    sharing and liaison-related tasks pertaining to criminal justice
    issues.      See
    id. § 10102(a)(1)-(5).
             In     addition,     section
    10102(a)(6) states that the Assistant AG shall "exercise such other
    powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney
    General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney
    General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and
    determining        priority     purposes    for     formula      grants."
    Id.
    § 10102(a)(6).
    Seizing on this language, the DOJ submits that section
    10102(a)(6)        authorizes    the     Assistant    AG    to    place     special
    conditions on all grants that the OJP administers, including Byrne