City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] term    "programmatic"        in   the      information-reporting           provision
    apparently would refer to any activity that a grant recipient
    undertakes within the eight categories of "programs" that the Byrne
    JAG statute allows grants to fund, without regard to whether the
    recipient's      grant   in     fact      funds   that      particular      activity.
    Throughout the Byrne JAG statute, though, Congress used the term
    "program" in only two ways:              to refer to Byrne JAG itself, see,
    e.g.,
    id. § 10151(a)
    ("The grant program established under this
    part    shall    be   known   as    the    'Edward    Byrne     Memorial      Justice
    Assistance Grant Program'."), or to refer to the specific criminal-
    justice-related activity that a Byrne JAG grant supports, see,
    e.g.,
    id. § 10152(a)(1)
         (explaining       that    Byrne    JAG    provides
    funding "for criminal justice, including for any one or more of
    - 18 -