City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] ,   1088    (9th   Cir.   1989)   (describing
    difference between formula and discretionary grant programs).           The
    Byrne JAG formula divides Congress's annual appropriation among
    states based on their relative populations and rates of violent
    crime (with each state receiving a minimum of one-quarter of one
    percent of the total).     See 34 U.S.C. § 10156(a).        Of the funding
    allocated to a given state, up to sixty percent goes to the state
    government and no less than forty percent goes to localities within
    the state.    See
    id. § 10156(b)-(c).
            Relative rates of violent
    crime determine the allocation of funds among localities.            See
    id. § 10156(d)(2)(A).
        No local government may receive a Byrne JAG
    grant that is larger than its "total expenditures on criminal
    - 6 -
    justice services for the most recently completed fiscal year for
    which data are available."
    Id. § 10156(e)(1).
    Congress has allowed a carefully circumscribed number of
    deviations from this formula.              Pertinently, the DOJ may reallocate
    up to five percent of Congress's total appropriation for special