City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] departure from the word's plain and ordinary meaning.                     See P.C.
    Pfeiffer Co. v. Ford, 
    444 U.S. 69
    , 77 n.7 (1979).
    What is more, each subsection of section 10102(a) begins
    with one or two verbs that define the authority imbued in the
    Assistant AG.       See, e.g., 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(1) (directing
    Assistant AG to "publish and disseminate" certain information);
    id. § 10102(a)(5)
        (directing      Assistant    AG   to   "coordinate     and
    provide staff support" to OJP components).                Section 10102(a)(6)
    starts with the verb "exercise."
    Id. § 10102(a)(6).
           Accordingly,
    the most natural reading of this provision is one conferring on
    the Assistant AG only the limited authority to "exercise such other
    powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney
    General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney
    General."   The DOJ's more ambitious reading of section 10102(a)(6)
    conflicts   with   the    provision's     plain     meaning    by   interpreting
    "placing" as a second verb that gives the Assistant AG additional
    power.   Unlike play-doh, the text of a statute cannot be molded