City of Providence v. US Department of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] of statutory language from judicial review.   See
    id. Nor does
    the bare fact that Congress in 2016 codified
    requirements related to body armor that the DOJ had previously
    imposed as special conditions on Byrne JAG grants, see 34 U.S.C.
    § 10202(c), bolster the DOJ's adverse possession argument.       We
    find no support for the inference that Congress, through this
    codification, meant to endorse the DOJ's expansive view of the
    scope of its own statutory authority.
    To say more would be to paint the lily.     We conclude
    that section 10102(a)(6) authorizes the imposition of special
    conditions on Byrne JAG grants only to the extent that such power
    is "vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this
    chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General."    The provision
    does not constitute an independent grant of authority to the
    Assistant AG to impose whatever conditions he may deem advisable
    based on the nature of the grant program.   And because the DOJ has
    failed to identify either another statute that vests authority in