United States v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] beyond       a   reasonable   doubt,    it   is   necessarily    sufficient   to
    establish probable cause.          His challenge to the validity of the
    grand jury indictment also fails.
    2.       Federal Jurisdiction
    Alexander argues the specific element of the charged
    offense the government cannot prove is essential to the federal
    courts' jurisdiction; therefore, because he did not know or intend
    that the drugs would be imported into the United States, the
    federal courts lack jurisdiction over his case.                 Under 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c),         the   statute   "reach[es]      acts   of     manufacture   or
    distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States."5        Alexander does not argue that this provision on
    its face is deficient.            Nor does he argue that it would be
    improperly applied to him if he did, in fact, know the cocaine was
    going to be imported into the United States.                  See Am. Fiber &