United States v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] 3.   Venue
    "When [venue] is challenged, the government must prove
    by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper as to each
    individual count."        Salinas, 
    373 F.3d at 163
    .          At the time
    Alexander was charged, 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c) provided that "[a]ny
    person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
    States district court at the point of entry where such person
    enters the United States, or in the United States District Court
    for the District of Columbia."       This language was eliminated when
    § 959 was amended in 2017.        Venue now rests on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    ,
    which provides that "trial of all offenses begun or committed . . .
    out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall
    be in the district in which the offender . . . is first brought."
    Again, Alexander does not challenge the statutory basis for venue,
    but merely argues that he did not, in fact, commit an offense at
    all.    This argument fails for the same reason his other challenges
    fail.
    - 18 -
    4.     Manufactured Jurisdiction