United States v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] Tanco-Baez, 942 F.3d at 15
    (quoting Lara, 
    181 F.3d at 200
    ).
    "To prove a defendant's participation in a conspiracy,
    the government must show two types of intent: the defendant's
    intent to join the conspiracy and his intent to perpetrate the
    underlying substantive offense."        United States v. Rodríguez-
    Milián, 
    820 F.3d 26
    , 31 (1st Cir. 2016).    Alexander argues that he
    did not have the intent or knowledge that the cocaine would be
    unlawfully imported into the United States, as required by 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (a).4   "[C]onspiratorial agreement need not be express
    4    When the conspiracy at issue in this case was active,
    § 959(a) stated: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
    manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending
    [or] . . . knowing that such substance or chemical will be
    unlawfully imported into the United States . . . ."     
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (a) (amended 2016). This provision of the statute was amended
    to cover people "intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to
    believe." 
    Id.
     (currently in force) (emphasis added).
    - 15 -