United States v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] against expansion . . . .").       Since the government can produce the
    evidence required to support a conviction for drug conspiracy, the
    federal courts have jurisdiction.       Nothing about the facts of this
    case raises any jurisdictional concerns.
    3.   Venue
    "When [venue] is challenged, the government must prove
    by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper as to each
    individual count."        Salinas, 
    373 F.3d at 163
    .          At the time
    Alexander was charged, 
    21 U.S.C. § 959
    (c) provided that "[a]ny
    person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
    States district court at the point of entry where such person
    enters the United States, or in the United States District Court
    for the District of Columbia."       This language was eliminated when
    § 959 was amended in 2017.        Venue now rests on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    ,
    which provides that "trial of all offenses begun or committed . . .
    out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall