Boulanger v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] by a perpetrator when fleeing the scene of the crime.               Here,
    Boulanger leans hard into the idea that Stokeling qualifies common
    law robbery as a violent felony and argues that common law robbery
    did not criminalize force used in flight, so New Hampshire robbery
    cannot be common law robbery and is therefore not a violent felony.
    All of this misses the point of elements clause.           The level of
    force is at issue, not whether it is used before, during, or after
    a theft.    See 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 636:1
     (I) ("A person commits
    the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he
    . . . uses physical force on the person of another." (emphasis
    added)).    The taking of an object is not what could make a robbery
    a violent felony; rather, it is the use of force.          Nothing about
    this timing changes the force analysis.
    We tie up our last loose end by noting that Boulanger