Securities & Exchange Comm'n v. Johnston ( 2021 )
[…] about the trend in the available overall survival data for TIVO-1
    patients who received tivozanib.            The FDA informed AVEO that
    "[f]urther discussion of these findings will be required at the
    time of filing and if the application is filed they will be a
    review     issue   that   could   affect    approvability."       One   FDA
    representative, Dr. Amna Ibrahim, suggested that if AVEO submitted
    an NDA for tivozanib with the same troubling overall survival data,
    the FDA might refuse to file it.           See 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.101
    (a)(1)
    (providing that an "NDA may be filed" once the "FDA has made a
    threshold determination that the NDA is sufficiently complete to
    permit a substantive review").
    - 5 -
    AVEO argued at the pre-NDA meeting that the overall
    survival data trend could be explained by the study's one-way
    crossover      design,       which      gave    patients        assigned     to   receive