Sorreda Transport, LLC v. US Dept of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] files for at least two of its drivers within the thirty-day period
    required   by    regulation.       See     49    C.F.R.     §§ 391.23(a)-(b),
    391.51(a), (b)(2).
    Furthermore,     the   agency   was    correct    that    the   plain
    language of the "good faith" exception to the motor vehicle record
    requirement does not apply to Sorreda's situation because the motor
    vehicle records for the two drivers at issue did in fact exist and
    were eventually received by Sorreda, just not within the timeframe
    set by regulation.     See
    id. § 391.23(b) (providing
    that "[i]f no
    - 6 -
    motor vehicle record is received from the State or States required
    to submit this response, the motor carrier must document a good
    faith effort to obtain such information, and certify that no record
    exists for that driver in that State or States" (emphasis added)).
    It does not matter that the agency chose to charge Sorreda with a
    critical violation (§ 391.51(b)(2)) rather than a lesser available
    non-critical violation (§ 391.23(b)).