United States v. Pedro-Vidal ( 2021 )
[…] § 3593(a) did not create a right not to be tried absent adequate
    notice, and that the Death Notice procedure more closely resembles
    other pre-trial rights which are not subject to interlocutory
    review under the collateral order doctrine.            United States v.
    Robinson, 
    473 F.3d 487
    , 491-92 (2d Cir. 2007).
    We have not previously addressed this issue, and we need
    not do so here.     The long-standing rule in this circuit is that
    2 These decisions considered the timeliness of a Death Notice
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (a), which outlines the general notice
    requirements in federal capital cases.       Pursuant to section
    3593(a), if "the government believes that the circumstances of the
    offense are such that a sentence of death is justified" the
    government shall file a Death Notice within "a reasonable time
    before the trial." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (a).
    -6-
    "bypassing jurisdictional questions to consider the merits is
    appropriate   where,   as   here,   the   jurisdictional   question   is