Cushing v. Packard ( 2021 )
[…] does not apply at all because this suit is really an action against
    the state, not against a legislator.        Because we find that
    legislative immunity does not apply, we need not reach this issue.
    3  The parties have not made arguments regarding whether
    plaintiffs are individuals with disabilities as defined under the
    - 8 -
    § 12132.     The ADA defines "public entity" to include "any State or
    local government" or "any . . . instrumentality of a State or
    States or local government."           Id. § 12131(1)(A)–(B).             The ADA
    further provides that Congress's imposition of obligations on
    state governments under Title II may trump even Eleventh Amendment
    immunity.     See id. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the
    [E]leventh [A]mendment . . . from an action in [a] Federal or
    State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this
    chapter."); Tennessee v. Lane, 
    541 U.S. 509
    , 533-34 (2004) (holding
    that    in   providing    prophylactic        relief    in   the   context    of    a
    "fundamental right of access to [state] courts," Title II of the
    ADA "constitutes a valid exercise of Congress's § 5 authority to