Cushing v. Packard ( 2021 )
[…] assistance     is    extended."           
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (b)(1)(A)–(B).
    Section 504    "requires     that   a    public   entity    make   'reasonable
    modifications'      to   existing       practices . . .    to   'accommodate'
    disabled persons."       Doucette v. Georgetown Pub. Sch., 
    936 F.3d 16
    ,
    23 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting Alexander v. Choate, 
    469 U.S. 287
    , 300
    (1985)).     Under the Rehabilitation Act, states waive immunity by
    receiving funds from a federal program.            See 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a)–
    (b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under
    the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a
    violation of [S]ection 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    ] . . . ."); Lane v. Pena, 
    518 U.S. 187
    , 200 (1996)
    (describing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 as "an unambiguous waiver of the
    States' Eleventh Amendment immunity"); Nieves-Márquez v. Puerto
    Rico, 
    353 F.3d 108
    , 129 (1st Cir. 2003) ("Congress's intent to