Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v. Commissioner of Internal Reven , 712 F.3d 597 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 5(a)(1) (emphasis added).              Section
    5(a)(2) applies when the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and, at the time of
    the transaction, the debtor "was engaged or was about to engage
    -12-
    in . . . a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor
    were unreasonably small in relation to the . . . transaction" or
    the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
    have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay
    as they became due."         Id. § 5(a)(2).      Section 6(a) applies when
    "the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
    equivalent value . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
    the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer."                  Id. §
    6(a).
    Before applying the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act's
    provisions,      the   Tax   Court   first    considered   whether   the    four
    corporations had made any "transfer"--fraudulent or otherwise--to
    the     Trust.