United States v. Velazquez-Fontanez ( 2021 )
[…] distribution.     See Cortés-Cabán, 691 F.3d at 14.
    c.    Resto-Figueroa
    Resto-Figueroa        argues   that    the     evidence   did   not
    establish that he knowingly participated in La Rompe's drug-
    trafficking conspiracy.      But, as we have already noted, see supra
    Part II.A.1.c, a rational jury viewing the evidence could have
    concluded that Resto-Figueroa's sales of drugs and joint activity
    with La Rompe members show that he was a knowing participant in La
    Rompe's drug conspiracy, not just a "hired gun."
    3.   
    18 U.S.C. § 36
    (b)(2)
    Both    Velazquez-Fontanez        and        Resto-Figueroa     were
    convicted of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 36
    (b)(2)(A).                 That statute
    imposes penalties on any person who, "in furtherance . . . of a
    major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass,
    injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of two or more persons
    and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person," where
    the killing "is a first degree murder."            
    18 U.S.C. § 36
    (b)(2)(A).
    One who aids or abets another in the commission of a crime may be
    punished as a principal.         
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    .
    - 17 -
    a.   Velazquez-Fontanez