United States v. Velazquez-Fontanez ( 2021 )
[…] maim," satisfying the elements clause's mens rea requirement.              See
    United States v. García-Ortiz, 
    904 F.3d 102
    , 108–09 (1st Cir. 2018)
    (explaining      that    a    general      intent     crime      satisfies
    section 924(c)(3)(A)'s mens rea requirement); see also Borden v.
    United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1817
    , 1826 (2021) (plurality opinion)
    (observing that ACCA's elements clause "obvious[ly]" applies to
    "[p]urposeful"     forceful    conduct).        For      these      reasons,
    5  Section 36(b)(2)(A) imposes penalties on any person who,
    "in furtherance . . . of a major drug offense and with the intent
    to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group
    of two or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct,
    kills any person . . . if the killing . . . is a first degree
    murder."
    - 22 -
    Velazquez-Fontanez's               section 36(b)(2)(A)    offense     meets     the
    requirements of section 924(c)(3)'s elements clause.
    B.    Cotto-Andino's Evidentiary Objections