United States v. Velazquez-Fontanez ( 2021 )
[…] and others on August 28, 2012.          As described above, see supra
    Part II.A.1.c,    ample    witness       testimony    established        that
    Resto-Figueroa, along with others, traveled to Jardines de Cupey
    to find and kill Pollo.
    Resto-Figueroa's     initial    challenge    to    his    drive-by
    shooting conviction proceeds from a mistaken premise.              He asserts
    that he did not act with the requisite enterprise motive to be
    convicted of a violent crime in aid of racketeering.          See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a) (punishing certain crimes committed "for the purpose of
    gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an
    - 19 -
    enterprise engaged in racketeering activity").              But Resto-Figueroa
    was not charged with an offense under section 1959.               To the extent
    that       Resto-Figueroa's    brief    may     be   read   to   challenge   the