NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] have accepted additional evidence regarding whether the minimum
    technical standard purportedly set forth in the HD Provision
    actually conflicts with those set by the FCC.
    - 30 -
    under § 552(d)(1), as the District Court held it was, see NCTA,
    451   F.   Supp.       3d   at   145,   because      it,   too,    is    "specifically
    preempted," 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1).                   The alleged culprits in the
    Cable Act this time are § 544(b)(1), which addresses "requirements
    for . . . information services"; and § 544(f)(1), which addresses
    "requirements regarding the . . . content of cable services."                          We
    address each argument in turn but find neither persuasive.
    1.
    Section         544(b)(1)        specifies     that     a     "franchising
    authority . . . may establish requirements for facilities and
    equipment, but may not . . . establish requirements for video
    programming or other information services."10                      Id. § 544(b)(1).
    The   phrase     "'information          service'     means   the     offering     of   a
    capability       for    generating,         acquiring,     storing,      transforming,
    processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information