NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] a renewal of the franchise.
    NCTA member Charter has negotiated more than eighty
    franchise renewals in Maine in the past two years.        At the time of
    the filing of this suit, it was involved in renewal negotiations
    with over fifty franchising authorities throughout the state.
    - 4 -
    In addition to the terms of the franchise agreement, a
    cable system operator in Maine may be subject to requirements that
    the State has imposed by statute.         See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    tit. 30-A, § 3008(3), (5).         For example, a Maine statute provides
    that "a cable system operator may not abandon service or a portion
    of that service without having given 6 months' prior written notice
    to the franchising municipality."           Id. § 3008(3)(B).     The state
    statutes may themselves establish the terms of the franchise
    agreements, as a separate Maine statute does in requiring that all
    franchise agreements in Maine must include "provision for access