NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] Unlike the Line Extension Provision, which applies to future
    franchises and franchise renewals only, the PEG provisions apply
    even to operators that have agreements in place.      See Me. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 30-A, § 3010(5-A), (5-B).        And, the existing
    franchise agreements between NCTA members and franchising
    - 18 -
    A.
    First up is NCTA's claim of preemption concerning the
    Basic Tier Provision.   NCTA contends that the two provisions of
    the Cable Act that facially preempt this PEG provision in the Maine
    Act are § 543(a)(2) and § 543(b)(7).    We do not agree.
    NCTA's argument is somewhat involved.       It depends in
    part on § 543(a)(2) of the Cable Act, which provides that, as to
    cable systems that are "subject to effective competition," the
    "rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not
    be subject to regulation" by the Federal Communications Commission
    ("FCC") or a state or franchising authority, save for an exception
    that is set forth in § 532.   See 47 U.S.C. §§ 543(a)(1)-(2), 532.
    It depends as well on the portion of that subsection of § 543 that