NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 192.
    In doing so, the court noted the "close relationship"
    between   § 543(b)(8)(A)       and    § 543(b)(7),     which    lays    out   the
    "[c]omponents of [the] basic tier subject to rate regulation" and
    in which one can find § 543(b)(7)(A)(ii), the mandate to carry PEG
    channels on the basic tier.             Id.    Then, based on a separate
    subsection   of   § 543(b)(7)        that   "clearly   states    an    intention
    directly to regulate rates," the D.C. Circuit concluded that
    Congress intended for § 543(b)(7) (and § 543(b)(8)(A) along with
    6 Section 543(b)(8)(A) provides in part that:        "A cable
    operator may not require the subscription to any tier other than
    the basic service tier required by [§ 543(b)(7)] as a condition of
    access to video programming offered on a per channel or per program
    basis. . . ."
    - 22 -
    it) to apply to only systems not subject to effective competition.
    Id.
    We do not see how Time Warner's discussion of § 543(b)(7)
    helps NCTA's preemption claim regarding the Basic Tier Provision.