NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 209,
    and the record "ma[kes] clear that [the Attorney General] would
    seek to enforce the challenged portions of the" Maine Act,
    Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 375
    , 381 (1992);
    see also Roman Cath. Bishop of Springfield v. City of Springfield,
    
    724 F.3d 78
    , 90 (1st Cir. 2013) ("There is no doubt that the
    [defendant] intends to enforce the Ordinance against [the
    plaintiff] . . . ."). We thus conclude these portions of NCTA's
    challenge, too, are ripe.
    - 19 -
    argument depends on both § 543(b)(1), which provides that the FCC
    "shall, by regulation, ensure that the rates for the basic service
    tier are reasonable" in such cable systems; and § 543(b)(7), which
    states in part that the "basic service tier shall, at a minimum,
    consist of the following" and lists as one of the components of
    that tier "[a]ny [PEG] access programming required by the franchise
    of   the    cable    system   to   be   provided    to   subscribers,"   id.
    § 543(b)(7)(A)(ii).
    According to NCTA, when these provisions are considered
    in combination, it is clear that they together provide that "where
    a cable system is subject to effective competition, neither the
    FCC, nor a state, nor a franchising authority may demand basic-