NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460, and
    in 1996, see Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104,
    110 Stat. 56. Throughout this opinion, we refer to the provisions
    of federal cable law by referencing their section numbers in the
    U.S. Code.
    - 10 -
    is set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 556(c).        It states that "any provision
    of law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter
    shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded."                   47 U.S.C.
    § 556(c).    The second concerns the franchise renewal process and
    is set forth in § 546 of the Cable Act.         It permits a franchising
    authority   to   reject   a   cable    system   operator's    proposal   for
    franchise renewal based only on one or more of four expressly
    enumerated considerations, which include whether "the operator's
    proposal is reasonable to meet the future cable-related community
    needs and interests, taking into account the cost of meeting such
    needs and interests."     Id. § 546(c)(1)(D).
    NCTA argued before the District Court that the Line
    Extension Provision is "inconsistent with," id. § 556(c), the
    portion of § 546 that directs a franchising authority to "tak[e]
    into   account . . .   cost[s]"   in    connection    with   the   franchise