NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] Extension Provision imposes.       
    Id. at 136 n.7
    .
    Having rejected NCTA's preemption claim as to the Line
    Extension Provision on the grounds just described, see 
    id. at 137,
    - 12 -
    the       District   Court   then   addressed     NCTA's    preemption     claims
    regarding the four challenged provisions in the Maine Act that
    concern PEG channels, see 
    id. at 137-46
    .            The District Court began
    its assessment of each of the four PEG provisions by addressing
    whether it is a "consumer protection law" within the meaning of
    § 552(d)(1) of the Cable Act.            See id. at 140, 142, 145.
    That   determination       is   potentially    important    to    the
    preemption analysis.         Section 552(d)(1) states that "[n]othing in
    this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State . . .
    from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the
    extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter."                  47 U.S.C.
    § 552(d)(1).         Thus, if any of the four PEG             provisions is a
    "consumer protection law" under § 552(d)(1), it is preempted only
    if    a    provision   of    the    "subchapter"    at     issue    "specifically