NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] 3 The provisions codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 521-573 were first
    enacted in the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L.
    No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779. They have since undergone significant
    amendment in 1992, see Cable Television Consumer Protection and
    Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460, and
    in 1996, see Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104,
    110 Stat. 56. Throughout this opinion, we refer to the provisions
    of federal cable law by referencing their section numbers in the
    U.S. Code.
    - 10 -
    is set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 556(c).        It states that "any provision
    of law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter
    shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded."                   47 U.S.C.
    § 556(c).    The second concerns the franchise renewal process and
    is set forth in § 546 of the Cable Act.         It permits a franchising
    authority   to   reject   a   cable    system   operator's    proposal   for