NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] residents need to be able to access PEG channels.        We thus cannot
    conclude that NCTA has carried its burden to show facial preemption
    based on § 541 of the Cable Act as to any of the four PEG provisions
    - 45 -
    in question.     See Zannino, 
    895 F.2d at 17
    .           Accordingly, we must
    reject this claimed basis for finding facial preemption.
    B.
    We   turn   now   to   NCTA's    argument   that   all   four   PEG
    provisions are facially preempted because each is "inconsistent
    with" § 531 of the Cable Act.        The argument runs as follows.
    Section 531(a) of the Cable Act provides that "[a]
    franchising authority may establish requirements in a franchise
    with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for
    [PEG] use only to the extent provided in this section."              47 U.S.C.
    § 531(a).    NCTA reads this provision broadly, by paraphrasing it
    to state that "PEG may only be regulated 'to the extent provided'
    in [§] 531."     NCTA then argues that § 531 does not affirmatively