NCTA - The Internet & TV Ass'n v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] - 24 -
    NCTA means to make it -- that the Basic Tier Provision is facially
    preempted by the Cable Act provisions at issue, even if the Basic
    Tier Provision is not a "consumer protection law," 47 U.S.C.
    § 552(d)(1),       and    so   need   only      be    "inconsistent     with"    those
    provisions, id. § 556(c), to be preempted.
    B.
    We    next     consider    NCTA's        claim   of   facial   preemption
    regarding    the     HD    Provision.        NCTA     identifies     the   preemptive
    provision here as § 544(e) of the Cable Act, which provides that
    the   FCC   "shall       prescribe    regulations       which     establish    minimum
    technical standards relating to cable systems' technical operation
    and signal quality."           Id. § 544(e).         We once again reject NCTA's
    contention.
    NCTA first argues that § 544(e), by directing the FCC to
    promulgate regulations establishing "minimum technical standards
    relating to . . . signal quality," must be understood to prohibit