Anoush Cab, Inc. v. Uber Tech. Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] that Mayor Walsh supported the Baker administration in the effort
    to create a state-wide regulatory framework for TNCs.
    On July 31, 2016, the Massachusetts legislature passed
    the Transportation Network Companies Act ("the TNC Act"), Mass.
    Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½, which authorizes the operation of TNCs like
    Uber and preempts municipalities from independently regulating
    them.   The statute defines a TNC as an "entity that uses a digital
    network to connect riders to drivers to pre-arrange and provide
    -20-
    transportation."     Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 1.        The TNC Act
    gives   regulatory   jurisdiction   of   TNCs   to   the   DPU   and   the
    Massachusetts Port Authority. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159A ½ § 10
    ("[N]o municipality or other local or state entity, except the
    Massachusetts Port Authority, may . . . subject a [TNC] to the
    municipality's or other local or state entity's rates or other
    requirements[.]").    Governor Baker signed the TNC Act into law on
    August 5, 2016, but it was not to apply retroactively.                 The
    plaintiffs acknowledge that after enactment of the TNC Act, Uber
    cannot, as a matter of law, violate the Boston Taxi Rules.
    B.   Procedural History