United States v. Rogers , 714 F.3d 82 ( 2013 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2259
    , which prescribes a mandatory restitution scheme for victims
    of certain crimes, including the possession, transportation, or
    distribution   of   child    pornography.    The   statute   calls   for
    restitution of "the full amount of the victim's losses," including
    medical   services;   therapy    or   rehabilitation;   transportation,
    housing, or child care costs; lost income; attorneys' fees and
    costs; and "any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate
    -12-
    result of the offense."       
    Id.
     § 2259(b)(1), (3).          The "victim" is
    "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime."
    Id. § 2259(c).
    We first considered restitution to a child pornography
    victim under § 2259 in United States v. Kearney, 
    672 F.3d 81
     (1st
    Cir. 2012), cert. dismissed, 
    133 S. Ct. 1521
     (2013), which also