United States v. Rogers , 714 F.3d 82 ( 2013 )
[…] A   sufficiency-of-the-evidence       challenge   to   a   jury's
    guilty verdict will not succeed unless no rational jury could have
    concluded that the government proved all of the essential elements
    of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.       United States v. Green,
    
    698 F.3d 48
    , 56 (1st Cir. 2012).       As noted above, we evaluate the
    facts and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict.
    
    Id.
     We do not weigh evidence or assess credibility. United States
    v. Tavares, 
    705 F.3d 4
    , 18 (1st Cir. 2013).
    18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) creates criminal penalties for
    any person who "knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with
    intent to view, any . . . computer disk, or any other material that
    contains an image of child pornography" that was produced or
    transported in interstate commerce, including via computer.          Here,
    it is undisputed that the images found on the laptop constituted
    child pornography and that the interstate commerce element was
    satisfied.