Cushing v. Packard ( 2022 )
[…] 70 F.3d 173
    , 179 (1st Cir. 1995) ("The maxim [expressio unius est
    exclusio alterius] instructs that, when [a statute lists specific
    items], any item not so listed is typically thought to be excluded.
    While this interpretive maxim is not always dispositive, it carries
    weight . . . ." (internal citations omitted)).
    17 Congress, in enacting Title II, "directed the Department
    of Justice . . . to elucidate Title II['s statutory language] with
    implementing regulations," Frame v. City of Arlington, 
    657 F.3d 215
    , 225 (5th Cir. 2011); see 
    42 U.S.C. § 12134
    (a) ("[T]he Attorney
    General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that
    implement [Title II].").     The implementing regulations provide
    that Title II of the ADA covers "activities of the legislative and
    judicial branches of State and local governments."              See
    Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local
    Government Services,