Cushing v. Packard ( 2022 )
[…] is a "recipient of Federal financial assistance" within the meaning
    of § 504 of the RHA.   
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a).   The United States thus
    contends that, given the State of New Hampshire's acceptance of
    "Federal financial assistance" to support legislative operations
    during the pandemic, there was a clear waiver of Eleventh Amendment
    immunity here, and so no Eleventh Amendment concern that the
    plaintiffs would have needed to avoid by suing only a state officer
    and not the State itself.   See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State
    shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a
    violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or
    . . . any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by
    recipients of Federal financial assistance.").
    - 32 -
    But, there could be a question of whether the State had
    waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by that receipt of funds,
    given that the relief that the plaintiffs seek would run against
    a state legislative, rather than a state executive, officer.    Cf.