Peerless Indemnity Insurance C v. Frost , 723 F.3d 12 ( 2013 )
[…] "In carrying out that task, our first step is to consult
    pertinent statutory language . . . ."            González Figueroa v. J.C.
    Penney P.R., Inc., 
    568 F.3d 313
    , 318 (1st Cir. 2009).               On its face,
    Maine's    uninsured/underinsured           motorist    statute     applies      to
    "polic[ies]       insuring     against    liability     arising    out    of    the
    ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with
    respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in
    this State."      Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2902(1).            Given that the
    business owner's policy includes the Hired Auto and Non-Owned Auto
    Liability endorsement, that policy might theoretically be read as
    "[a]   policy      insuring    against     liability    arising    out     of   the
    ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle."                      But the
    statute goes on to limit its applicability to policies issued "with
    respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in
    affirm the district court's ultimate ruling, but do so by