Peerless Indemnity Insurance C v. Frost , 723 F.3d 12 ( 2013 )
[…] vehicle   registered    or   principally    garaged   in   this   State"   is
    intended simply to describe the limits of state authority to
    regulate insurance policies--not to confine the reach of the
    statute to particular types of policies.          Frost offers no support
    for that assertion, but even if she is correct, her reading does
    not alter the meaning of the limiting phrase.              The statute is
    worded as a conditional prohibition on the delivery and issuance of
    insurance policies. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2902(1) ("A policy
    . . . may not be delivered or issued . . . , unless [certain
    conditions are met] . . . .").             The phrase "with respect to"
    circumscribes that conditional prohibition, limiting it to "[a]
    policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . registered or
    principally garaged in this State."         Id.   Whatever the purpose of
    the "with respect to" language (and it seems likely that it is
    intended, in part, to delimit the state's authority), that language
    still describes an insurance policy issued for specific vehicles.
    -14-