United States v. Winczuk ( 2023 )
[…] interpretation, dispose of Winczuk's arguments.                     But we add the
    following points as to why Winczuk's contrary arguments fail.
    Winczuk relies heavily on the notion that the title of
    § 2251 operates to define the phrase "sexual exploitation of
    children."         Section 2251 is titled "[s]exual exploitation of
    children."       
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    .        That title has been unchanged since
    § 2251's enactment in 1978.               See Protection of Children Against
    Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977 § 2(a).                 The offenses criminalized
    by this section involve sexually explicit visual depictions of a
    minor -- i.e., child pornography.                  See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a)
    (criminalizing use of minor with intent that minor "engage in . . .
    any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
    visual     depiction      of    such    conduct");     
    id.
       §   2251(b)   (imposing
    liability on parent or guardian who knowingly permits minor to
    engage     in    same);   id.    §     2251(d)(1)     (criminalizing      advertising
    regarding same). Winczuk asserts that the section title is limited