United States v. Winczuk ( 2023 )
[…] in support of his position.       The district court rejected this
    argument and applied the 35-year minimum, for a total sentence of
    45 years.
    This timely appeal followed.
    II.
    The sole question presented in this appeal concerns the
    interpretation of the phrase "relating to the sexual exploitation
    1    Winczuk   did   not   enter    a   plea   agreement   with   the
    government.
    - 5 -
    of children" in § 2251(e).   We review this question of law de novo.
    See United States v. Blodgett, 
    872 F.3d 66
    , 69 (1st Cir. 2017).
    Section 2251(e) is § 2251's sentencing provision.      It
    states, in relevant part:
    Any individual who violates, or attempts or
    conspires to violate, this section shall be
    fined under this title and imprisoned not less
    than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if
    such person has one prior conviction under
    this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71,
    chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section
    920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform
    Code of Military Justice), or under the laws
    of any State relating to aggravated sexual
    abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact
    involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking
    of children, or the production, possession,
    receipt,    mailing,    sale,    distribution,
    shipment,    or   transportation    of   child
    pornography, such person shall be fined under
    this title and imprisoned for not less than 25
    years nor more than 50 years, but if such
    person has 2 or more prior convictions under
    this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or
    chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10
    (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military
    Justice), or under the laws of any State
    relating to the sexual exploitation of
    children, such person shall be fined under
    this title and imprisoned not less than 35
    years nor more than life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (e) (emphasis added).     The provision contains a
    baseline 15-year mandatory minimum, a higher 25-year minimum for
    recidivists with one federal or state predicate conviction, and a
    higher 35-year minimum for recidivists with two or more federal or