Green Enterprises, LLC v. Hiscox Syndicates Limited at Lloyd's of London ( 2023 )
[…] role of Chapter II in implementing the Convention.                    In holding
    that   Article 94   of   the     United   Nations      Charter   is    non-self-
    executing and thus judgments of the International Court of Justice
    are not binding, the Court described:
    Congress is up to the task of implementing
    non-self-executing   treaties,   even   those
    involving complex commercial disputes.    The
    judgments of a number of international
    tribunals enjoy a different status because of
    implementing legislation enacted by Congress.
    See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) ("An award of
    an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to
    chapter IV of the [Convention on          the
    - 29 -
    Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall
    create a right arising under a treaty of the
    United States.     The pecuniary obligations
    imposed by such an award shall be enforced and
    shall be given the same full faith and credit
    as if the award were a final judgment of a
    court of general jurisdiction of one of the
    several States"); 
    9 U.S.C. §§ 201
    –208 ("The
    [U.N.] Convention on the Recognition and
    Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of
    June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United
    States   courts   in  accordance   with   this
    chapter," § 201). Such language demonstrates