Haney v. Town of Mashpee ( 2023 )
[…] - 14 -
    of the reason for denying the variances.5     Rather, Haney argues,
    the 2018 Variance Decisions delineate that the Board denied the
    2018 Variance Applications because it found that granting them
    would derogate from the underlying purpose and intent of the zoning
    bylaws.     Haney suggests that reading the 2018 Variance Decisions
    in this manner reveals that the Board reached a final decision.
    The sole reason offered by Haney as to why the 2018
    Variance Decisions should be read in the manner he suggests is
    § 15 of the Zoning Act, which states that the Board "shall cause
    to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the
    vote of each member upon each question . . . and setting forth
    clearly the reason for its decision and of its official actions[.]"
    Past quoting this section of the Zoning Act, the argument as to
    what should be construed as the Board's "reason for its decision"
    is entirely undeveloped.    Haney offers no authority as to why the
    discussion and statements of the Board members detailed in the