FOMB v. Pierluisi-Urrutia ( 2023 )
[…] In order to ensure the government's
    compliance with the policies and financial strategies set forth in
    certified fiscal plans, section 204(a) "outlines a multi-step,
    back-and-forth    process   by    which    the   Oversight    Board   reviews
    Commonwealth     legislation     for    consistency   with"    such    plans.
    Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751; see 
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (a).
    Section 204(a)(1) requires the Governor to submit all
    newly enacted laws to the Board within seven business days of the
    relevant    law's     enactment.            
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (a)(1).
    Section 204(a)(2) provides that, along with the text of the new
    law, the Governor must also submit: (i) "[a] formal estimate
    prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government
    with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact,
    if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues"; and
    (ii) a certification by that same entity as to whether the law is
    or is not "significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the
    fiscal year." 
    Id.
     § 2144(a)(2). If the relevant entity determines
    that the law is "significantly inconsistent," it must provide the