FOMB v. Pierluisi-Urrutia ( 2023 )
[…] adjustment.   See id.; Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v.
    Federacion de Maestros de P.R., Inc. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt.
    Bd. for P.R.), 
    32 F.4th 67
    , 75 (1st Cir. 2022).    We describe each
    in turn.
    1.
    PROMESA Title II empowers the Board to, among other
    things, develop and certify "fiscal plans" for the Commonwealth
    1  All uses of "section" refer to PROMESA, Pub. L. No. 114-
    187, 
    130 Stat. 549
     (2016), unless otherwise specified.
    - 6 -
    and its instrumentalities.        See 
    48 U.S.C. § 2141
    .        Fiscal plans
    must "provide a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access
    to the capital markets," covering a period of at least five years.
    
    48 U.S.C. § 2141
    (b)(1)–(2).        In order to ensure the government's
    compliance with the policies and financial strategies set forth in
    certified fiscal plans, section 204(a) "outlines a multi-step,