FOMB v. Pierluisi-Urrutia ( 2023 )
[…] Further,
    under section 204(a)(4), the Board "may direct the Commonwealth to
    provide    the       missing    estimate     or    certification,            or,       if    the
    Commonwealth has certified that the law is inconsistent with the
    fiscal plan, may direct the Commonwealth to 'correct the law to
    eliminate the inconsistency' or 'provide an explanation for the
    inconsistency        that     the   Oversight     Board        finds     reasonable          and
    appropriate.'"         Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751 (quoting 
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (a)(4)).         Finally, section 204(a)(5) provides that if the
    Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the
    Oversight Board under [section 204(a)(4)] with respect to a law,
    the   Oversight       Board    may    take   such       actions         as   it    considers
    necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment
    or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial
    government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing
    the     enforcement      or    application        of     the     law."            
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (a)(5).
    Related to the Board's power under section 204(a)(5) to
    prevent "the enforcement . . . of the law," 
    id.,
     is a prohibition
    contained in section 108(a)(2), which applies broadly to constrain
    - 8 -