City Sanitation, LLC v. Allied Waste Services of Massachusetts, LLC , 656 F.3d 82 ( 2011 )
[…] Laws ch. 106, §§ 9-101
     to 9-709.                        It is
    uncontradicted that, in this case, the debtor gave FFC a security
    interest in many of its assets. The question, then, is whether the
    claims asserted against Allied were caught up within the sweep of
    this security interest.
    By its terms, Article 9 applies to transactions that
    "create[] a security interest in personal property or fixtures by
    contract"      and   to    sales    of   "accounts,       chattel     paper,    payment
    intangibles, or promissory notes."                 
    Id.
     § 9-109(a)(1), (3).            But
    this article does not apply to "an assignment of a claim arising in
    tort, other than a commercial tort claim."                   Id. § 9-109(d)(12).        A
    commercial tort claim is defined in relevant part as a "claim
    arising   in    tort      with   respect      to   which[]    the    claimant    is   an
    organization."         Id. § 9-102(a)(13).             Since all of the potential