Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway v. Keach , 799 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Rev.
    Stat. tit. 11, § 9-1102(2)(a), the provision of services, see 
    id. § 9-1102(2)(b),
    the sale of energy, see 
    id. § 9-1102(2)(e),
    and
    the use of charge cards, see 
    id. § 9-1102(2)(g).
    Any lingering doubt as to whether the definition of
    "account" includes a policyholder's right to payment under an
    insurance policy is dispelled by Article 9's treatment of "health-
    care-insurance receivables."         Article 9 expressly carves such
    receivables out of the insurance exclusion, see 
    id. § 9-1109
    (4)(h),
    and explicitly identifies them as a species of "account," see 
    id. § 9-1102(2).
        To accomplish this singular treatment, a health-
    care-insurance receivable is defined as "an interest in or claim
    under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary
    obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be
    provided."    
    Id. § 9-1102(46).
      We think that it is no coincidence
    that this definition refers particularly to interests in and claims
    - 16 -
    under health-care-insurance policies.              Solely as a result of this