Mission Product Holdings, Inc. v. Old Cold, LLC , 879 F.3d 376 ( 2018 )
[…] regarding inventory did not upset the good faith finding below.
    
    Id. at 520-21.
    II.
    We begin our analysis of Mission's arguments on appeal
    by summarizing the statutory framework.        Section 363(b) of the
    Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor-in-possession,1 "after notice and
    a hearing," to "sell . . . property of the estate."          11 U.S.C.
    § 363(b)(1).     In a section 363(b) asset sale, the debtor-in-
    possession may sell the estate property "free and clear of any
    interest in such property of an entity."     
    Id. § 363(f).
      According
    1  Although this provision of the statute only refers to the
    powers of a trustee, per 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), a Chapter 11 "debtor
    in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall
    perform all the functions and duties, . . . of a trustee serving
    in a case under this chapter." See also Mason v. Official Comm.
    of Unsecured Creditors, for FBI Distrib. Corp. & FBC Distrib. Corp.
    (In re FBI Distrib. Corp.), 
    330 F.3d 36
    , 42 n.8 (1st Cir. 2003)
    (citing this provision).
    - 14 -
    to an observer, asset sales have become increasingly common as a