28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm. BACKGROUND The district court summarized the
[…] To the extent Peterson argues that each inmate in double cells has only approximately 51 square feet of unencumbered space, he fails to show that the 60-foot requirement in the 1991 Consent Decree applies to unencumbered space. 5. New Mexico Corrections Population Control Act The SRSA limits prison population to 120 percent of capacity. Peterson argues this violates the Corrections Population Control Act, a New Mexico statute that he claims limits a prison’s population to 100 percent of its capacity. See
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2A-6 (2002). But as the district court noted, § 33-2A-6 does not actually limit New Mexico prisons to 100 percent of capacity. Instead, the statute provides certain mechanisms that “shall be taken to reduce capacity” where the inmate population “exceeds one hundred percent of rated capacity for a period of thirty consecutive days.” Id.