Duran (Peterson) v. Grisham ( 2021 )
[…] 51 square feet of unencumbered space, he fails to show that the 60-foot requirement
    in the 1991 Consent Decree applies to unencumbered space.
    5. New Mexico Corrections Population Control Act
    The SRSA limits prison population to 120 percent of capacity. Peterson
    argues this violates the Corrections Population Control Act, a New Mexico statute
    that he claims limits a prison’s population to 100 percent of its capacity. See 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33
    -2A-6 (2002). But as the district court noted, § 33-2A-6 does not
    actually limit New Mexico prisons to 100 percent of capacity. Instead, the statute
    provides certain mechanisms that “shall be taken to reduce capacity” where the
    inmate population “exceeds one hundred percent of rated capacity for a period of
    thirty consecutive days.” Id. The district court correctly interpreted New Mexico
    law to reach its conclusion that “far from conflicting with the [SRSA], [§ 33-2A-6]
    actually provides a mechanism Defendants may use to reduce excessive prisoner