United States v. Otuonye ( 2021 )
[…] was filling.
    Mr. Otuonye also had access to K-TRACS and could have used it to check the
    prescription history of Dr. Henson’s patients. He rarely did, even though his own relief
    pharmacist, Ms. Sabra, recognized these red flags and raised her concerns with Mr.
    Otuonye. Although he was not legally required to check K-TRACS before filling any
    prescriptions, his failure to do so is further circumstantial evidence of his willful
    blindness.
    c. Counts 3 and 4 - Health care fraud
    To convict Mr. Otuonye of defrauding Medicare and Medicaid in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
     under Counts 3 and 4, the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt
    that Mr. Otuonye “(1) devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit
    program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or
    services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; (3) acted
    knowingly and willfully with the intent to defraud; and (4) the scheme to defraud
    employed false pretenses, representations, or promises.” United States v. Rufai, 
    732 F.3d 37