United States v. Platero ( 2021 )
[…] (4) that “seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings.” 
    Id. at 921
     (internal quotation marks omitted). As we proceed to
    explain, we disagree with Defendant that the district court erred, and we therefore
    affirm his sentence without reaching the other three elements of the plain-error test.
    We begin by describing the statutory scheme under which this prosecution
    arose. Chapter 109A of the federal criminal code is entitled “Sexual Abuse.” Three
    sections—
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2241
    , 2242, and 2243—set forth sexual-abuse offenses. Each
    requires engaging in a “sexual act”2 or attempting or intending to do so. 
    Id.
     They
    2
    “[T]he term ‘sexual act’ means—(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the
    penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis
    occurs upon penetration, however slight; (B) contact between the mouth and the
    penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; (C) the penetration,
    however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by
    any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify
    4
    differ in other elements—namely, the means employed to accomplish the sexual act.
    For example, the first section of the chapter states:
    § 2241. Aggravated sexual abuse
    (a) BY FORCE OR THREAT.—Whoever . . . knowingly causes another
    person to engage in a sexual act—
    (1) by using force against that other person; or
    (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person
    will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for
    any term of years or life, or both.
    (b) BY OTHER MEANS.—Whoever . . . knowingly—
    (1) renders another person unconscious and thereby engages in a
    sexual act with that other person; or
    (2) administers to another person by force or threat of force, or
    without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug,
    intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby––
    (A) substantially impairs the ability of that other person to
    appraise or control conduct; and
    (B) engages in a sexual act with that other person;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for
    any term of years or life, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
     (italics added). Section 2241(c) prohibits engaging in a sexual act
    with a child under the age of 12 or (if the offense would otherwise have violated
    § 2241(a) or (b)) with a child between the ages of 12 and 16. Similarly, the lesser