Halfacre v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the burden to establish that it is proper, and there is a presumption against its
    1
    By the time Mr. Halfacre filed suit in 2019, he had received more than
    $200,000 in disability compensation under the FECA, and the OWCP had covered
    more than $100,000 in medical expenses.
    4
    existence.” Salzer v. SSM Health Care of Okla. Inc., 
    762 F.3d 1130
    , 1134 (10th Cir.
    2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    B. The FECA
    The FECA is a comprehensive workers’ compensation scheme for federal
    civilian employees. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8102
    (a) (“The United States shall pay
    compensation . . . for the disability . . . of an employee resulting from personal injury
    sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . .”). The Act provides a wide
    range of benefits for covered work-related injuries, including compensation for lost
    wages, related medical costs, and vocational rehabilitation. See 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8103-8107
    . Thus, when a federal employee’s injury falls within the scope of the