Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] hence appealable a “judgment upon one or more but less than all of the claims
    or parties” upon a determination that “there is no just reason for delay” in
    cases involving multiple claims or multiple parties. CR 65.07 permits an
    interlocutory appeal from an order “grant[ing], den[ying], modif[ying], or
    2 There is some dispute as to whether KRS 342.690 actually confers immunity
    from suit, as opposed to immunity from liability, on employers. We need not, and do
    not, decide that issue today.
    4
    dissolv[ing] a temporary injunction[.]” KRS 22A.020(4) permits the
    Commonwealth an interlocutory appeal under certain circumstances in
    criminal cases. KRS 417.220 allows for interlocutory appeals of certain orders
    regarding arbitration, and KRS 425.600(1) deems any “order of a court
    appointing or refusing to appoint a receiver . . . a final order for the purpose of
    an appeal.”
    This Court recognized an application of the federal collateral order
    doctrine as another exception to the final order rule in Prater, 
    292 S.W.3d 883
    .
    We acknowledged that some non-final orders “address substantial claims of