Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] interest, as his “interest in asserting immunity and avoiding prosecution . . . is
    purely personal in nature.” Id.
    The year after Farmer was decided, the Court of Appeals, in Ervin Cable,
    
    461 S.W.3d 422
    , was tasked with answering the exact question before us today
    – whether, under the collateral order doctrine, an appellate court has
    jurisdiction to review a trial court’s denial of a motion for summary judgment
    which relies on the exclusive remedy provision of the Act. Relying on Prater, but
    3KRS 503.085 states, in relevant part, “A person who uses force as permitted in
    KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is
    immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . .”
    6
    without mentioning Farmer, the Court of Appeals held that it had jurisdiction
    to review the denial of summary judgment because “the denial of a substantial
    claim of immunity is an exception to the finality rule that interlocutory orders