Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] denial of a motion for summary judgment based on up-the-ladder immunity.
    Finally, in further support of our conclusion today, we note that the
    legislature did not see fit to include a right to an immediate appeal of a denial
    of up-the-ladder immunity in the Workers’ Compensation Act. KRS 342.690
    includes no such provision. This stands in stark contrast to other instances in
    which our General Assembly has expressly provided for a right to an immediate
    appeal in certain situations. Some examples, as mentioned before, include KRS
    22A.020(4) (permitting the Commonwealth an interlocutory appeal under
    certain circumstances in criminal cases), KRS 417.220 (allowing for
    10
    interlocutory appeals of certain orders regarding arbitration), and KRS
    425.600(1) (deeming any “order of the court appointing or refusing to appoint a
    receiver . . . a final order for the purpose of an appeal”). Accordingly, we see no
    statutory authorization for an immediate interlocutory appeal of a denial of up-
    the-ladder immunity.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the opinion of the Court of Appeals