Reorganized FLI v. Williams Companies ( 2021 )
[…] , 50 (Kan. 1956) (“The ‘cause of action’ is the wrong done,
    not the measure of compensation for it, or the character of relief sought.”).
    “Damage is not the cause of action. It is merely a part of the remedy which the
    law allows for the injury resulting from a breach or wrong.” 
    Id.
     Applying these
    principles of Kansas law, we conclude the full-consideration provision of § 50-
    115 was not a substantive provision because it did not create liability; it merely
    set out the remedy available to a plaintiff upon proof a defendant was liable for
    violating § 50-112. 4 This conclusion is supported by the express language used
    by the Kansas legislature in § 50-112 and § 50-115.
    Section 50-112 provides as follows:
    Except as provided in K.S.A. 50-163, and amendments thereto, all
    arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between
    persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free
    4
    Our retroactivity analysis has no bearing on whether the damages
    provisions of the KRTA are procedural or substantive for purposes of Erie
    Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 
    304 U.S. 64
     (1938).
    -8-
    competition in the importation, transportation or sale of articles
    imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or sale of
    articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, or
    for the loan or use of money, or to fix attorney or doctor fees, and all
    arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between
    persons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the
    price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such
    products or articles, or to control the cost or rate of insurance, or
    which tend to advance or control the rate of interest for the loan or
    use of moneys to the borrower, or any other services, are hereby
    declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
    Section 50-112 describes multiple arrangements that wrongly restrain competition
    in violation of Kansas public policy, plainly fitting within the definition of a
    substantive provision under settled Kansas law. See Brennan, 264 P.3d at 113.