Quantom Corporate Funding, Ltd. v. Westway Industries, Inc. , 755 N.Y.S.2d 434 ( 2003 )
[…] The plaintiff brought this action to collect on accounts receivable assigned to it by a subcontractor. These accounts were due from a general contractor for work and material supplied *484in connection with several government projects. When the general contractor failed to make any payments, the plaintiff sought payment under the labor and material payment bonds. The defendant surety refused to pay, asserting that a subcontractor’s assignee does not have standing to seek relief under labor and material payment bonds. According to the surety, State Finance Law § 137 allows recovery on a payment bond only by subcontractors, materialmen, and laborers. We disagree.

    State Finance Law § 137 reads, in pertinent part: “Every person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to a subcontractor * * * shall have the right to sue on such payment bond” (State Finance Law § 137 [3]). The statute was modeled primarily after the provisions of the Miller Act (see 40 USC § 270a et seq.) governing payment bonds for federal public works (see Scaccia Concrete Corp. v Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 212 AD2d 225, 232 [1995]).