Ramos v. Holder , 597 F. App'x 529 ( 2015 )
[…] Arizona to an attempted violation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3405 (1999), which
    criminalized the possession, use, production, sale or transportation of marijuana.
    More specifically, according to the Arizona state court’s sentencing order and
    Mr. Diaz’s plea agreement, he pleaded guilty to a single count of “Attempted
    Possession of Marijuana for Sale, a class 3 nondangerous and nonrepetitive felony, in
    violation of [Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§] 13-1001, 13-3405(A)(2) and (B)(3), 13-3401,
    13-701, and 13-801.” Admin. R. at 811, 821-22.
    The terms of §§ 13-3405(A)(2) and (B)(3) are relevant to the issues raised in
    this petition for review.1 At the time of Mr. Diaz’s conviction, § 13-3405 provided,
    in relevant part:
    A. A person shall not knowingly:
    1. Possess or use marijuana.
    2. Possess marijuana for sale.
    ...
    B. A person who violates:
    ...
    1
    Section 13-1001 defines “attempt”; § 13-3401 defines various terms related to
    drug offenses, including “marijuana”; and §§ 13-701 and 13-801 prescribe prison
    sentences and fines for felonies.
    -2-
    3. Subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section involving an amount