Ramos v. Holder , 597 F. App'x 529 ( 2015 )
[…] or prospective.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3401(32). Thus, an attempt to possess
    marijuana for sale in violation of § 13-3405(A)(2) is equivalent to an attempt to
    possess marijuana with intent to distribute it for remuneration under the CSA.
    Section 13-3405(A)(2) therefore necessarily proscribes conduct that is an offense
    under the CSA, and the CSA necessarily prescribes felony punishment for that
    conduct. See 
    Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at 1685
    .
    - 12 -
    Mr. Diaz argues this analysis ignores that his conviction was also a violation
    of § 13-3405(B)(3), which states: “A person who violates . . . Subsection A,
    paragraph 1 of this section involving an amount of marijuana not possessed for sale
    having a weight of four pounds or more is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. § 13-3405(B)(3) (emphasis added). He points to the inconsistency between
    subsection (A)(2), which prohibits possession of marijuana for sale, and subsection
    (B)(3), which references possession of marijuana not for sale. Mr. Diaz first