In re J. R. BELL-SMITH, Minor.                                       December 14, 2017
[…] The testimony of the child’s
    mother corroborated that the child made the same statements to her upon returning home from
    the visit to respondent’s home. And although she did not repeat the allegations in their entirety
    during her testimony at the hearing, the child testified that she told the truth to her grandmother,
    and that respondent had touched her in a bad place with a bad thing. Considering this evidence,
    the trial court did not clearly err in concluding that clear and convincing evidence supported
    terminating respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i).
    A trial court may terminate parental rights under subsection (3)(g) if “[t]he parent,
    without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no
    reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a
    reasonable time considering the child’s age.” In this case, the evidence established that
    respondent sexually assaulted the child when she was five years old. The trial court therefore did
    not clearly err in determining that respondent had failed to provide proper care and custody of