Kirby v. Poydras Center, LLC , 176 So. 3d 601 ( 2015 )
[…] . The Conrad court held that “[flor this appeal to be permitted, the judgment at issue would have had to have been designated as filial and appealable after an express determination that there was no just reason for delay.” 08-1251 at p. 4, 997 So.2d at 875. Unlike in the Conrad case, no attorney's fees award was made by the trial court in this case. Intradel's reliance on the Conrad case is thus misplaced.

    . Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art.2083 provides as follows:

    A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes-in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.
    B. In reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict.
    C. An interlocutory judgment is appeal-able only when expressly provided by law.

    . In re McCool, 15-0284, p. 26 (La.6/30/15), 172 So.3d 1058 (noting that it is well established that "those matters not expressly granted in a judgment or order of a court are considered denied” and citing M.J. Farms, Ltd. v.