Succession of Davisson , 211 So. 3d 597 ( 2016 )
[…] I, Andrew John Davisson, do hearby [sic] leave all that I die possessed of [sic] to Sharon P. Cox, 205 Tealwood Dr., Bossier City, LA.
    I expressly disinherit my son, Jordon DeForest Davisson, because he struck me with a raised hand on numerous occasions and falsely accused me of a felony and other allegations.
    (Signature of) Andrew John Davisson March 7, 2012

    . Sharon filed the cash sale deeds in the conveyance records on October 24, 2013.

    . Notably, in a recorded conversation with Chris, Sharon alluded to never borrowing $15,000.00 from Andrew.

    . La. C.C.P. art. 862 provides:

    Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded *609such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.

    . In a letter dated April 9, 2015 and made a part of the trial record, the Louisiana Secretary of State confirmed Michael was never a commissioned notary public in and for the State of Louisiana.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 50,830-CA

Citation Numbers: 211 So. 3d 597