Banner Bank v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    Appellate Case: 19-4131    Document: 010110641811        Date Filed: 02/07/2022    Page: 6
    this right does not negate the legal consequences to Banner Bank for violating its
    promise to release Loree from such a controversy.” 
    Id. at 853
    .
    Although Banner’s notice of appeal encompasses the district court’s decision
    on Loree’s counterclaim, Banner does not directly challenge that ruling. Instead,
    Banner challenges the attorneys’ fees Loree recovered under Utah’s bad-faith fee-
    shifting statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825. The statute requires awarding
    “reasonable” attorneys’ fees to a “prevailing party if the court determines that the
    action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
    faith.” Id. § 78B-5-825(1). The statute contains exceptions that are not relevant to
    this appeal.
    Loree’s breach of contract counterclaim is governed by Utah law. Utah
    follows the American Rule that attorneys’ fees are typically not recoverable, win or