Banner Bank v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] Properties, thereby mooting Banner Bank’s request for an order to foreclose on the
    Eleven Parcels.” Aplt. App’x Vol. IV at 842. That ended the proceedings with
    respect to James.
    All claims against all parties were thus resolved or deemed moot by the district
    court before Banner appealed, so the judgment is final and we have jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . The only claim on which the district court granted relief was
    Loree’s counterclaim for breach of contract, to the extent the court awarded fees
    under § 78B-5-825. We turn to that issue now.
    9
    Appellate Case: 19-4131      Document: 010110641811         Date Filed: 02/07/2022      Page: 10
    III.
    The district court awarded fees under Utah’s bad-faith statute, which provides
    that “[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing
    party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit
    and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1). On
    appeal, “[w]e review a district court’s award of attorney fees for abuse of discretion.”
    Chieftain Royalty Co. v. Enervest Energy Institutional Fund XIII-A, L.P., 
    888 F.3d 455
    , 459 (10th Cir. 2017).